Baker claims AUS Rookie of the Year

Baker claims AUS Rookie of the Year

Women's Hockey Panthers recognized for their efforts in the 2016-17 season. Chatham, Ont., native Sydnee Baker claims AUS Rookie of the Year honors. Goaltender, Marie-Soleil Deschênes was awarded 1st Team All-Star, and defenceman Emma Martin was named to the 2nd Team All-Star. 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Sydnee Baker, UPEI Panthers 

Sydnee Baker, a first-year forward from Chatham, Ont., is the AUS women's hockey rookie of the year.

Baker, also named to the AUS all-rookie team today, played in all 24 regular season games this year for the Panthers.

The five-foot-10 arts student led the Panthers squad in goals scored with 10 on the season, and in total points with 16.

Baker and the UPEI squad finished fourth in the AUS regular season standings with a 14-9-1 record.

Despite being eliminated in the quarter-final round of the Subway AUS Women's Hockey Playoffs, she led UPEI in postseason goals with two in two games played.

Baker is the very first player from the UPEI Panthers to be named the conference's top rookie.

She now looks to become the fourth AUS player to be selected as the U Sports (formerly CIS) rookie of the year.

StFX's Normore (2010-11) and former Saint Mary's players Courtney Taylor (2002-03) and Lindsay Schriver (2004-05) are the only AUS players to have won the national award.

FIRST AND SECOND TEAM ALL-STARS AND ALL-ROOKIE TEAM

This year's Atlantic University Sport first and second team all-stars, along with the all-rookie team members are as follows:

First Team All-Stars:
Goaltender: Marie-Soleil Deschênes, UPEI (5th year – Île-Perrot, Que.)
Defence: Hannah Askin, Saint Mary's (3rd year – Waterloo, Ont.)
Defence: Eliza Snider, St. Thomas (5th year – Fort Saskatchewan, Sack.)
Forward: Sarah Bujold, StFX (3rd year – Riverview, N.B.)
Forward: Breanna Lanceleve, Saint Mary's (4th year – Middle Sackville, N.S.)
Forward: Lisa MacLean, Dalhousie (4th year – Inverness, N.S)               

Second Team All-Stars:
Goaltender: Rebecca Clark, Saint Mary's (2nd year – Keswick, Ont.)
Defence: Jessie McCann, St. Thomas (2nd year – Grand Bay, N.B.)
Defence: Emma Martin, UPEI (4th year – Winsloe, P.E.I.)
Forward: Kelty Apperson, St. Thomas (5th year – New Hamburg, Ont.)
Forward: Daley Oddy, StFX (4th year - Cranbrooke, B.C.)
Forward: Caitlyn Manning, Saint Mary's (4th year – Cambridge, Ont.)

All-Rookie Team:
Goaltender: Fabiana Petricca, Dalhousie (Woodbridge, Ont.)
Defence: Lindsey Donovan, StFX (Mirimachi, N.B.)
Defence: Alexandra Woods, St. Thomas (Courtice, Ont.)
Forward: Siobhan Birch, Saint Mary's (Mississauga, Ont.)
Forward: Sydnee Baker, UPEI (Chatham, Ont.)
Forward: Lauren Legault, St. Thomas (Winnipeg, Man.)