UPEI MENS RUGBY - Day 1, from The Canadian University Rugby Championships.

UPEI MENS RUGBY - Day 1, from The Canadian University Rugby Championships.

Updates By: Tanner Doiron

GUELPH ONTARIO- After a 17.5 hour bus journey filled with laugh's, team bonding, and one goal set on the minds of the 21 UPEI Panther atheletes; they arrived safe and sound in Guelph Ontario. Upon arrival the team checked into their hotel, hit the gym and then the pool to loosen up the legs after what was a long road to where they are today.

In additon to the little "down time" the team had, they suited up for a practice on the field in Guelph before eating supper at the local Boston Pizza. It would be an early night for players and staff, as the team was back up early this morning, eating breakfast, training, and preparing for their 3:00pm game against the Host team, the Guelph Gryphons

Today's 3:00pm game roster:

Starting
1. James Coyle (c)
2. Jonney Rose
3. Morgan MacIntyre
4. Isaac D. Kirkland
5. Innis Wheatley
6. Stephen MacMillian
7. Terry Gallant
8. Sean Doyle
9. Michael Clory 
10. Mark Lloyd
11. Isaiah Hood
12. Sheldon Cudmore
13. Morgan Campbell
14. Tim Davis 
15. Ryan Cheverie
---
16. Tristan James
17. Jacob Ticchiarelli
18. Aidan Smith
19. Alex Hall
20. Barrington Duffy 
21. Keegan Dyment
 
The coaches, administration and players would like to thank everyone on PEI who sent messages of support by all forms of social media, and would like to express that they are here to give 100% and will leave everything of the field of play.
 
To watch all games live, tune into: oua.tv 
 
 
Here is the Complete Championship Schedule (In Atlantic Time):
 
Thursday, November 16th
1:00pm UBC Thunderbirds vs Concordia Stringers 
3:00pm Guelph Gryphons vs UPEI Panthers
 
Friday, November 17th
1:00pm UBC Thunderbirds vs McMaster Marauders
3:00pm Victoria Vikes vs UPEI Panthers

Saturday, November 18th
1:00pm UBC Thunderbirds vs McMaster Marauders
3:00pm Guelph Gryphons vs Victoria Vikes

Sunday, November 19th
12:30pm (Bronze) 2nd Place Pool A vs 2nd Place Pool B
2:00pm (Gold) 1st Place Pool A vs 1st Place Pool B

POOL "A"
UBC Thunderbirds (0-0)
McMaster Marauders (0-0)
Concordia Stingers (0-0)

POOL "B"
Guelph Gryphons (0-0)
Victoria Vikes (0-0)
UPEI Panthers (0-0)